UCI’s Super Smash Brothers Club Shines at CSL’s National Finals in Worcester


by | Aug 29, 2019, 2:30PM PDT

This time last week, members of UC Irvine’s Super Smash Brothers club, Smash at UCI, were 35,000 feet above the ground, traveling by plane to Worcester, Massachusetts, to participate in Boston’s largest esports festival.

The festival, dubbed Shine, is event planner Big Blue Esports’ most popular program, attracting 3,000 players to Worcester each year and netting more than a quarter of a million unique online viewers across three days of competition.

In addition to Shine’s spotlight events—tournaments in Melee, Ultimate, 64, and Brawlhalla—the Collegiate Star League (CSL) held its US Smash finals for four teams representing universities across the country.

With a prize pool of $15,000, the stakes were high—but nothing the members of Smash at UCI hadn’t seen before. As second-time qualifiers for the collegiate finals (they’d taken second place in 2018), the team was looking forward to bringing Shine another stellar performance.

“We had competed last year and really enjoyed it,” said Rafael Guadron, team captain and one of two players in Smash at UCI sponsored by Carnage Gaming, “so it only made sense to compete again.”

In preparation for their trip to Worcester, the members of Smash at UCI trained rigorously, attending tournaments throughout SoCal and practicing in mock tourneys at each other’s houses.

“We strive to do more and become more than before,” Guadron said, referencing the team’s motivation to train as hard as they did for Shine. “We of course love watching the top players of the world succeed, but what makes us inspired to improve are our own achievements.”

The team’s first match was against the New Jersey Institute of Technology (NJIT), whom they beat 3-0 to advance from semis to winners finals. Despite the match’s intensity, Guadron and his teammates kept level heads:

“While competing, we focused on the task at hand and tried to beat every opponent we came across. At times when we were in a deficit, it was hard to not think about it, but we have dealt with such things before, so it was nothing new.”

In the winner’s finals, UCI faced off against UT Dallas (UTD), dropping into the losers bracket after a tough set that ended 0-2. Down—but not out—the team brought their best game to the losers finals, and came out on top with a score of 2-0 against NJIT.

After nearly three hours of competition, Guadron and his teammates had earned the chance to compete, once more, against UTD—only this time, $6,000 was on the line.


One might describe the grand finals that followed as intense, but that would be selling them short. Having battled their way out from losers, UCI stood in ample position to reset the bracket and take the collegiate title. All they needed to do was beat UTD twice consecutively.

A challenge, to be sure, but not impossible.

In the hours that followed, Guadron and his team fought harder than they ever had before, recognizing the stakes but not permitting pressure to break their stride. And their efforts paid off: They beat UTD 2-0, resetting the bracket and pushing the tournament into one, final round.

After a thrilling 15-stock bout that ended 4-0 in favor of UTD, Guadron and his teammates walked away with another second-place win, securing $3,000 in prize money for Smash at UCI.

Reflecting on the experience, Guadron says,

“This event definitely taught us that we need to do more than just compete: We need to study our opponents, learn their stats, and talk to each other about the strategies we’ll use to win.”

Guadron notes, specifically, that UT Dallas made use of coaches, spreadsheets, and data they’d compiled about other teams’ players.

“As a team comprised solely of players, we definitely were the underdogs, but we will take that knowledge into account and put in more time to research our opponents in the future.”

Now that this year’s collegiate circuit has drawn to a close, the team won’t be competing until next October, when CSL qualifiers open for the 2019-2020 season. But, Guadron says, he and his crew will be competing in the singles tournaments hosted by UCI every Thursday in the UCI Esports Arena—be sure to stop in if you want to see the team in action!

(Or, of course, if you want to congratulate them on their amazing performance at this year’s CSL finals.)

From left to right: Sergio “Lt. Serge” Salas, Daniel “Mega” Nguyen, Rafael “Rafi” Guadron, Dominic “T3Dome” Carone, Justin “Muskrat Catcher” Muskat, Landon “Soulx” Stubblefield, and Jovanni “Jovanni” Rivera.

UCI Spring Intramurals Update – Week 6


by | May 24, 2020, 12:00PM PDT

This week, the Starcraft II, CS:GO, and Magic: The Gathering Arena intramural leagues continued their playoff stages.

Meanwhile, League of Legends wrapped up its season, naming team FMP the victor after 6 weeks of competition.

Scores for this week, as well as updates for each league, can be found below.

In Progress

Starcraft II – Legacy of The Void (Mondays at 5PM)

The Starcraft II intramural has moved into its single-elimination playoff stage, with pairings for this week shown in the bracket below.

The updated bracket for the Starcraft intramurals.
Antis vs. Purity (3-0)
Veritas vs. Battletag(3-0)

FIFA PS4 (Mondays at 5 PM)

Winners’ Bracket 

The winners’ bracket will resume on May 25th once finalists are determined.


Overwatch (Tuesdays at 5 PM)

The Overwatch intramurals continued their season with rounds between Team of Rivia, KCM, Team Oatmeal, and Tomo no Kai.

Team of Rivia vs. Tomo No Kai (3-0)
KCM vs. Team Oatmeal (3-0)

Scrabble (Tuesdays at 6 PM)

SCRABBLENATOR vs. Be Falco(191-383)
MelGar vs. Wordster(304-395)
Selena vs. Damian(264-313)

League of Legends (Wednesdays at 7 PM)

The League of Legends intramural league has concluded, with team FMP crowned champion. Congratulations to all participating teams!


Magic: The Gathering Arena (Wednesdays at 6 PM)

The Swiss phase of the Magic: The Gathering Arena intramural league has officially ended. propelling the league into its playoff phase.

Neems vs. lolo(W-L)
jdawg899 vs. Kaboom(W-L)

Tom Clancy’s Rainbow Six Siege (Fridays at 5 PM) 

Ant Killers vs. Free Agents(W-L)
AntKillers vs. For the Homies(W-L)

UCI Spring Intramurals Update – Week 5


by | May 17, 2020, 12:00PM PDT

This week, the Starcraft II, CS:GO, and Magic: The Gathering Arena intramural leagues began their playoff stages.

Meanwhile, the League of Legends and FIFA leagues, whose playoffs began last week, are advancing quickly through their own playoffs.

Scores for this week, as well as updates for each league, can be found below.

In Progress

Starcraft II – Legacy of The Void (Mondays at 5PM)

The Starcraft II intramural has moved into its single-elimination playoff stage, with pairings for this week shown in the bracket below.

The initial bracket for the single-elimination stage of the Starcraft II intramural. Both rounds 1 and 2 were played this week.

Both Rounds 1 and 2 were played consecutively.

Round 1

LilAznxDude vs. Saixiori (3-0) forfeit
FrozenFlame vs. Hyper2K (3-0)
Purity vs. Zonda(3-0) forfeit
Battletag vs. WattoizCool(3-0)

Round 2

Antis vs. LilAznxDude (3-0) forfeit
Veritas vs. FrozenFlame(3-0)

FIFA PS4 (Mondays at 5 PM)

Winners’ Bracket 

The winners’ bracket will resume on May 25th once finalists are determined.

Losers’ Bracket

rjecheve vs. cbatistaTBD
ksgeorge vs. ddeorlowTBD
ajayns vs. itulinTBD
desaidn vs. hshahdad TBD

FIFA XBox (Tuesdays at 6 PM)

This week, shumayun and sylee10, the last players standing after four weeks of competition in the FIFA Xbox intramural league, competed for the championship title in the grand finals.

Congratulations to sylee10 on their victory in the grand finals!

sylee10 vs. shumayun1-0

Overwatch (Tuesdays at 5 PM)

The Overwatch intramurals continued their season with rounds between Wholesome Gamerz, Team of Rivia, KCM, Team Oatmeal, and Tomo no Kai.

The round-robin phase of the Overwatch intramurals ends May 26th.

Team of Rivia vs. Team Oatmeal(2-0)
KCM vs. Tomo No Kai(2-0)
Wholesome GamerzBYE

Scrabble (Tuesdays at 6 PM)

RNishi vs. SCRABBLENATOR(345-127)
Damian vs. MelGar(306-285)
Wordster vs. Selena(437-218)
Be Falco BYE

League of Legends (Wednesdays at 7 PM)

Round 2 of the League of Legends intramural playoff has concluded, leaving only two teams–YDC and FMP–standing for the grand finals next Wednesday.

YDC vs. Eternal Atake
2-1
FMP vs. CK1 T1
2-0

CS:GO (Thursdays at 6 PM)

The CS:GO intramural league started its playoffs last Thursday. Matches are continuing in earnest between participant teams.

Results for this week are pending.

Magic: The Gathering Arena (Wednesdays at 6 PM)

The Swiss phase of the Magic: The Gathering Arena intramural league has officially ended. propelling the league into its playoff phase.

BitterSweet vs. MRDewitt(2-0)
Scrubby vs. MaxAttack(2-1)
Syn_Invictus vs. Cocanupples (2-0)
Neems vs. Ulleseit(2-1)
Quantuman vs. lolo(2-0)
dawg899 vs. MrGranadas(2-0)
Kaboom vs. M3RL1N (2-0)
.dkBYE

Tom Clancy’s Rainbow Six Siege (Fridays at 5 PM) 

The last round in the placement stage of the Rainbow Six: Siege league has concluded. Playoffs begin next week.

ENYO vs. BF (1-0)
Ant Killers vs. Free Agents (1-0)
For the Homies vs. stonks (1-0)
WhiteGive vs. Tomo no Kai (1-0)

UCI Spring Intramurals Update – Week 4


by | May 10, 2020, 12:00PM PDT

During the week, the Starcraft II intramural league completed its Swiss phase, with Magic: The Gathering Arena and Rainbow Six Siege only a week behind.

Other leagues have already advanced to their playoff stages, with League of Legends and FIFA Xbox advancing steadily towards their respective grand finals.

Scores for this week, as well as updates for each league, can be found below.

In Progress

Starcraft II – Legacy of The Void (Mondays at 5PM)

Now that four weeks of competition in the Swiss portion of the Starcraft II intramurals have come and gone, the league is gearing up to move to its single-elimination playoffs.

The playoffs will pit participants against one another depending on their performance in the Swiss stage, with higher-scoring players matched with their lower-scoring counterparts.

WattoizCool vs. Saixiori(2-0) forfeit
Battletag vs. FrozenFlame(2-1)
Antis vs. Veritas(2-1)
TKD vs. Hyper2K(2-1)
Zonda vs. LilAznxDude(2-0)

FIFA PS4 (Mondays at 5 PM)

Winners’ Bracket 

acadena1 vs. tylerag(W-L)
ruihuaz1 vs. gerardph(W-L)

Losers’ Bracket

cbatista vs. bayrakca(W-L)
ddeorlow vs. sadjads(W-L)
ajayns vs. swkaplan(W-L)
desaidn vs. robledo(W-L)

FIFA XBox (Tuesdays at 6 PM)

After four weeks of tough competition, only one match remains in the FIFA Xbox intramural series. Next week, shumayun and sylee10, the last players standing, will compete for the championship title in the grand finals.

Losers’ Semi-Final

suselton vs. jhunter3(W-L)

Losers’ Final

shumayun vs. suselton(W-L)

Overwatch (Tuesdays at 5 PM)

The Overwatch intramurals continued their season with rounds between Wholesome Gamerz, Team of Rivia, KCM, Team Oatmeal, and Tomo no Kai.

The round-robin phase of the Overwatch intramurals ends May 26th.

Team Oatmeal vs. Wholesome Gamerz(2-0)
Team of Rivia vs. Tomo No Kai(2-0)
KCMBYE

Scrabble (Tuesdays at 6 PM)

Melgar vs. Be Falco(196-236)
C. BooCherry vs. Selena(236-287)
Torressa vs. RNishi(214-380)
Wordster vs. Damian(436-195)

League of Legends (Wednesdays at 7 PM)

The League of Legends intramural has advanced into its single-elimination playoff stage, where the top eight players from the qualifiers stage will compete for the championship title over the next three weeks.

CK1 T1 vs. NLR
2-0
FMP vs. Super Sleep Squad
2-1
Eternal Atake vs. COVID-202-0
YDC vs. Crackrity Crew
2-0

CS:GO (Thursdays at 6 PM)

The CS:GO intramural league continued into its third week last Thursday. Matches are continuing in earnest across Groups A and B, as teams compete for a spot in the upcoming playoffs.

GROUP A

Flash Me Long vs. Mark squad(W-L)
RushB UCI vs. For the Homies(W-L)
Sesh Hollow vs. CSGAMERS(W-L)

GROUP B

Team WLTDO vs. xXCloud6_9Xx (W-L)
ConslePeasnts vs. Team AWPful(W-L)
Eco Warriors vs. UCI Taekwondo(W-L)

Magic: The Gathering Arena (Wednesdays at 6 PM)

As the Swiss phase of the Magic: The Gathering Arena intramural league enters its fifth and final week, players’ scores are beginning to reflect their seeds in the upcoming playoffs.

The highest-scoring players following next week’s competition will be seeded lowest in the playoffs, while the lowest scorers will be assigned higher seeds.

Kaboom vs. MRDewitt(2-0)
Mr. Granadas vs. Scrubby(2-0)
Quantuman vs.Cocanupples (2-0)
Ulleseit vs.lolo(2-1)
Neems vs. Maxattack (2-0)
 .dk vs. Bittersweet (2-0)
jdawg899 vs. M3RL1N (2-0)
Syn_Invictus BYE

Tom Clancy’s Rainbow Six Siege (Fridays at 5 PM) 

One round remains in the placement stage of the Rainbow Six: Siege league.

WhiteGive vs. BF (1-0)
Ant Killers vs. Tomo no Kai (1-0)
ENYO vs. stonks (1-0)
For the Homies vs. Free Agents (1-0)